Citi Rewards Credit Card
Citi Rewards Credit Card offers redeemable points, lounge access, airport transfer, VOX movie discounts, Talabat savings, purchase protection, travel insurance, and AMF waiver based on yearly spend.
Overview
- ✓1. No Annual Membership Fee (AMF) subject to spend*
- ✓2. Redeem points for cash back or travel-related spend at a click of a button from Citi Mobile® App
- ✓3. Airport Lounges: access to 1,200+ lounges worldwide for primary & supplementary cardholders via MasterCard Travel Pass app (T&Cs apply)
- ✓4. Airport Transfers: 1 airport rides per year (up to AED 84 each) using code "MAUAE2“ on the Careem app
- ✓5. Movies: 30% off 2 movie tickets per month at VOX cinemas
- ✓6. Talabat: 20% discount (up to AED 14) on grocery and food orders once a month on the Talabat app. Use code “MASTERCARD” at checkout
- ✓7. Purchase Protection Cover (up to $5,000 p.a.) for damaged or stolen items within 90 days of purchase
- ✓9. Travel Accident & Medical Insurance for delayed flights, lost luggage and emergency medical conditions
- ✓* No AMF for year 1. AMF waived for year 2 onwards subject to min AED 9,000 spend in previous 12 months, otherwise AED 300 fee applies
Eligibility
- ✓Minimum monthly income: AED 8,000. Applicant should be 21 years old or above. Approval is subject to bank policy, credit checks and documentation.
Fees & Charges
Top Benefits
Airport Lounge
Complimentary access to selected airport lounges.
Airport Transfers
Benefit available as per bank terms and conditions.
Balance Transfer
Benefit available as per bank terms and conditions.
Cinema Offers
Benefit available as per bank terms and conditions.
Purchase Protection
Purchase protection on eligible transactions.
Talabat Offer
Benefit available as per bank terms and conditions.
Travel Insurance
Travel related privileges and partner offers.
Documents Required
- ✓Emirates ID, passport/visa copy, salary proof and bank statements as requested by the bank.
Creditcardfinder Score
Score based on Good overall value, moderate salary eligibility, standard annual fee, multiple selected benefits. Final approval and card terms remain subject to bank policy.
About Citi Bank
Citi Bank UAE is part of one of the world’s leading financial institutions, offering premium banking services and globally recognized products. In the UAE, Citi is known for its strong focus on affluent customers, international banking convenience, and high-value financial solutions. The Citi Bank UAE credit card range includes cards tailored for travel, rewards, cashback, luxury lifestyle benefits, and everyday spending. Many Citi credit cards are popular for features such as airport lounge access, reward points, dining privileges, hotel offers, and travel-related benefits. Whether you are a frequent traveller or someone looking for premium lifestyle perks, Citi Bank UAE offers cards designed for different income levels and spending preferences. On this page, you can explore and compare the latest Citi Bank UAE credit cards to find the right option based on annual fees, eligibility, rewards, and lifestyle benefits.
FAQs
Who should apply for the Citi Rewards Credit Card in UAE?
The Citi Rewards Credit Card is suitable for UAE residents who want to earn reward points on everyday spending and redeem them flexibly for cash rebates or travel-related expenses. It is a good option for users who prefer rewards, lounge access, movie discounts, and travel benefits instead of direct cashback only.
How do Citi Rewards Credit Card points work?
Cardholders can earn ThankYou® Points on eligible spends, with higher earning on grocery and non-AED spending compared to regular local spending. These points can be redeemed through Citi channels for cash rebate or travel-related purchases, making the card useful for both shopping and travel-focused users.
Is the Citi Rewards Credit Card free for life?
he card has no annual fee in the first year. From the second year onwards, the annual fee is waived only if the required yearly spend is met; otherwise, an annual fee applies. This card is better for customers who can meet the yearly spend requirement and want to avoid paying the annual fee.
Does the Citi Rewards Credit Card offer airport lounge access?
Yes, the Citi Rewards Credit Card provides access to 1,200+ airport lounges worldwide through the Mastercard Travel Pass app. However, lounge visits may be subject to eligibility conditions such as non-AED spend requirements, so frequent travellers should check the latest lounge terms before relying on this benefit.
What should I compare before choosing Citi Rewards Credit Card?
Before applying, compare the card’s annual fee waiver condition, reward earning rate, point redemption value, lounge access rules, VOX movie discount, Talabat benefit, purchase protection, and travel insurance. If you want fixed cashback on every purchase, a cashback card may be better; if you want flexible points and travel/lifestyle benefits, Citi Rewards can be a strong choice.
Why Apply with Creditcardfinder.ae?
Free Comparison
Compare UAE credit cards without any hidden charges.
Secure Journey
Your application continues through a secure process.
Curated Cards
Shortlist cards based on salary, fees, benefits and rewards.
Better Choice
Understand key fees and benefits before you apply.
